Accident Summary Nr: 201166261 - Baker amputates finger on mixer blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126155464 | 09/10/2004 | 5411 | 445110 | Safeway Inc Dba Vons #2261 |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on August 29, 2004, a baker was mixing the ingredients of a butter pound cake using a Hobart mixer. The chief ingredients were 10 lbs of butter, 50 lbs of flour, and 5 lbs of sugar. The baker was going to add water to the blended mixture by positioning the water hose (that was attached to the water meter) on top of the mixer guard. The baker was distracted by a coworker, and he turned his body away from the mixer to speak with him. When the baker turned around, his left hand inexplicably went through the protective guard on the mixer. The tip of the baker's middle finger was amputated by the rotating blade, and as a result of the injury the baker was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126155464 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Bakers |