Accident Summary Nr: 201166253 - Employee Killed When Forklift Overturn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126119767 | 11/07/2004 | 4731 | 488510 | Forward Air Inc |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m., on November 7, 2004, Employee #1, a forklift operator, while working at a freight company that receives large freight by truck, loading and management of refrigeration coil, made of steel that is off loaded into a warehouse, sorted and loaded onto other trucks and sent to its final destinations. Employee #1 was working with two other forklift operator employees using Toyota brand forklifts, with weight capacities around 4500 lbs. Employee #1 and the other two forklift operators worked an hour in an attempt to maneuver from a semi truck trailer, the 9.5 feet in diameter, 20 inches thick, with a hole in the middle 8 feet in diameter refrigeration coil that was secured in a light wood shipping crate to an upright position. There were not any forklifts with the load capacity for 6,614 lbs load. The three operators worked together to move the coil due to inability of any one forklift operator's forklift to handle the load of that weight. The load was lifted out of the truck, placed on the warehouse floor in an upright position. The forks on Employee #1's forklift was used to balance the coil upright. One of the other forklift operators had to leave for a restroom break, and told the Employee #1 and the other forklift operator to remain where they were. At that time, Employee #1 tried to move the coil load by pushing the light wood shipping crate forward with his forklift. As he did the load fell over, pulling the forklift over with it. Other employee witnesses said Employee #1 had a seatbelt on, but got out of it and tried to jump out of the forklift. When the overturning forklift hit the ground, the employee's head was between the roll-over protective structure upper rail and the floor. Employee #1's head was crushed and died. L.A. County Fire Department responded to the accident and inspector A3315 arrived on site at 7:45 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126119767 | Fatality | Concussion | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |