Accident Summary Nr: 201166204 - Employee Injured When Hit by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126153006 | 08/23/2004 | 2092 | 311712 | Fishking Processors Inc |
Abstract: On August 9, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were both working as loading clerks at a loading dock of fish for a seafood processing factory. Employee #1 was pushing a pallet jack (Crown Equipment, Serial Number H-17138-2, Model Number 60 PE-S) with a machine on it and his coworker was operating a forklift (Clark 2750-lb, Serial Number TM 247-1052-9055 FB, Model Number TM-17 when Employee #1 was hit by the forklift. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a broken ankle and leg. Employee #1's coworker was not looking in the direction of travel when he was hit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126153006 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |