Accident Summary Nr: 201166188 - Employee's Fingers Amputated by Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126196237 | 08/05/2004 | 2448 | 321920 | A V Pallet Co |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on July 28, 2004, Employee #1, of the A.V. Pallet Co. in Gardena, CA, was cutting 2 in. by 4 in. cross section lumber into 44-in. lengths with a table-mounted radial arm saw. The saw was missing the automatic retraction device would return the saw to the rear of the table and the stop that would limit the saw's travel beyond the table's edge. As Employee #1 was placing lumber on the saw table, his glove became caught in the running saw blade which amputated his right index, middle, ring, and thumb. Employee #1 was admitted to Harbor-UCLA Medical Center for treatment. Employee #1 was not trained to use the saw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126196237 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |