Accident Summary Nr: 201166170 - Employee Is Hit in the Leg by an Airport Dolly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126153360 | 07/23/2004 | 5812 | 722310 | Globeground North America Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 17, 2004, two Continental Airlines' employees drove a catering truck at the Los Angeles Airport Ramp Terminal. They moved truck number 73 to a clear area. According to GlobeGround North America LLC, the Continental Airlines' truck finished servicing an Air Tahiti plane, and the Continental Airlines' employees were in a rush to leave the gate. They were moving a second truck number 416 in reverse to a clear area, away from aircraft "FOJGF Flight 22." The front wheel of the truck hit dolly LD7, The dolly then rolled and hit an employee of GlobeGround in the left leg. The injured employee was transported to Daniel Freeman Marina Hospital, in Marina Del Ray, CA, where he had surgery. He was hospitalized for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126153360 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock handlers and baggers |