Accident Summary Nr: 201166162 - Employee falls off ladder while working

Accident Summary Nr: 201166162 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/23/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615333707/01/20041711238220B Hernandez Maintenance

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on June 23, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker working at a Farm facility working as mechanic helpers of a Maintenance and Repair Co. The employees were assigned to take down and replace ceiling panels of a freezer. The panels measures 45 and 1.5 ft by 21 ft weighing about 300 lbs per panel section. The panels in sections were taken down by forklift when a panel hit a snag. Employee #1 climbed up a 12-foot step ladder to investigate. The ladder shook and Employee #1 lost his balance dropping to wet concrete floor below. Employee #1 sustained a broken left leg and hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, PANEL, CEILING, LADDER, LOCKING PINS, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, CONCRETE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126153337 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure