Accident Summary Nr: 201166154 - Employee Suffers Fractures When Hit by Bobcat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126197458 | 07/15/2004 | 1795 | 238910 | Sierra & Sierra Demolition |
Abstract: At approximately 7:05 a.m. on July 10, 2004, Employee #1 was cutting polyethylene sheeting for wrapping scrap metal plumber pipe for disposal. Employee #1 was an asbestos abatement worker in the bag-out chamber of a Class I containment site. Employee #1 was hit by a Bobcat Skid-Steer Loader, Model Number 863, that had lost control and come through the bag-out curtains made of polyethylene sheeting. The Bobcat involved in the accident was being used to grapple the metal pipe and move it to the area for wrapping and disposing. The Bobcat was being operated approximately six feet from the bag out chambers when the Operator attempted to grab a stack of the metal pipe. The grab was unsuccessful. The operator accelerated backwards to set the Bobcat up for another attempt when he lost control and backed up into Employee #1 in the bag-out chambers. Employee #1 was surprised to see the Bobcat coming towards him, tripped and fell over a roll of poly. The Bobcat ran over and up the victim's right leg from the ankle to the knee. Employee #1 sustained fractures to the right ankle and leg, underwent surgery and was hospitalized for six days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126197458 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |