Accident Summary Nr: 201166147 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Grating
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126063676 | 07/28/2004 | 1389 | 213112 | Irwin Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:53 a.m. on June 28, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a 3-in.-diameter pipe on the side of a refining unit which passed through several steel grated decks. Portions of a deck above them had been moved aside, but not secured. The pipe was being cut with a power band saw and the vibration caused the grating to fall approximately 50 ft, striking Employee #1 on the head and arm. He was wearing a hardhat and the blow broke the brim of the hat and gave him a 1-inch cut above his left eye. He also received a long cut on his left arm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126063676 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, extractive occupations |