Accident Summary Nr: 201166139 - Employee Falls from Ladder Onto Rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126151166 | 08/20/2004 | 1522 | 236118 | Regional Housing Development Inc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 14, 2004, Employee #1 was laying concrete blocks to form a wall while he was standing on a 6-foot ladder. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell from the ladder, landing on uncapped rebars, impaling 6 inches into his chest and luckily missed vital organs. Employee #1 was transported and treated at UCLA Hospital where he was admitted and released after two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 6 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126151166 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |