Accident Summary Nr: 201166105 - Employee injures spine in fall from mobile scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126110451 | 09/30/2004 | 1521 | 236115 | J W Reynolds Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on September 29, 2004, Employee #1, a laborer, and a coworker were working from a rolling scaffold with a platform height of approximately 14.25 ft. The minimum dimension of the base was approximately 3 ft. Both employees were installing stucco paper on the north side of the house. After reaching the platform, the coworker hammered about three nails into the wall of the house when the scaffold started to fall. The scaffold hit the next door house. Even though, the scaffold was attached with wires to the hooks on the building. The hooks gave way, causing the scaffold to fall over, and both employees were ejected from the scaffold. Employee #1 sustained serious spinal injuries in the fall. Emergency medical personnel was summoned and arrived on the scene. They transported Employee #1 to a medical center. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126110451 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |