Accident Summary Nr: 201166097 - Employee is injured while working on table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126110428 | 09/16/2004 | 7812 | 512110 | Paramount Pictures |
Abstract: At approximately 7:35 a.m. on August 30, 2004,the employee, a cabinetmaker, was cutting small pieces of shelves made of Birch Plywood on the Delta Table Unisaw Number 31. He was not using the hood available on the table saw. After the making a cut, the red tried to slide the wood piece around the blade and back towards him. During this process, the wood touched the blade and started to jump. The employee went to push the wood out of the way. While doing this he made contact with the running blade, which resulted in the laceration of the right palm. The employee was transported to Cedar Sinai Medical Center where treatment was rendered but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126110428 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |