Accident Summary Nr: 201166063 - Employee's index finger is amputated by punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 201166063 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/30/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615270107/09/20043469332116Research Metal Industries Inc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on June 30, 2004, Employee #1 was working in the Press Department of the Research Metal Industries Incorporation (RMI) located in Los Angeles, California. Employee #1 was operating a Niagra punch press, Model A3, to cut 2.75 in.-circles from a strip of stainless steel sheet metal. With each cut, Employee #1 was required to use both hands to reposition the strip of metal on the dies for the subsequent cut. During this process, Employee #1 stepped on the foot pedal trip with his right foot while his right hand was within the point of operation. Employee #1 amputated his right index finger. Employee #1 was initially transported to Daniel Freeman Hospital, then subsequently transferred to University of California, Los Angeles Medical Center, where he stayed for 2 nights.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, METAL SHEET, POINT OF OPERATION, METAL STRIP, PUNCH PRESS, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126152701 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported