Accident Summary Nr: 201166055 - Employee's fingers amputated by base plate of beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126154566 | 05/20/2004 | 7389 | 561920 | Ges Exposition Services |
Abstract: At approximately at 7:30 a.m. on May 18, 2004, Employee #1 was dismantling a display booth and repacking it in a shipping container. He was using two furniture dollies to move a beam that weighed about 600 pounds onto a 4-foot by 8-foot skid. As he was rolling the beam up the skid, it rolled back onto the floor and the employee's gloved hand was caught under the 12-inch by 12-inch by one-quarter inch base plate on the end of the beam. The plate amputated the tips of the middle and ring finger of his left hand. He was hospitalized for 5 days with his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126154566 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |