Accident Summary Nr: 201166048 - Employee is injured in fall from scissorlift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126152776 | 05/28/2004 | 1721 | 238320 | Charles Park Dba California Painting & Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on May 22, 2004, an employee was working as a painter. He worked under a foreman. At the time of the accident, the employer had two other coworkers for a total of four at site. The foreman left the site that evening to buy hardware and the employee took it upon himself to use a scissor lift rented from Rusmar High Lift by South Coast Construction. The employee and coworkers were to use only ladders. The employee fell to concrete floor when the scissor lift tilted and dropped to the floor. The employer did not know whether the employee knew how to operate a scissor lift. The employer emphasized that his employees had been trained to use ladders. From the position of the scissor lift, it was operated on a floor incline 7 to 8 degrees. The paramedics were called and transported the employee to UCLA Hospital for multiple thoracic injuries. According to report, the employee was not admitted nor treated at emergency room; employee was released that evening.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126152776 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |