Accident Summary Nr: 201166048 - Employee is injured in fall from scissorlift

Accident Summary Nr: 201166048 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/22/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615277605/28/20041721238320Charles Park Dba California Painting & Roofing

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on May 22, 2004, an employee was working as a painter. He worked under a foreman. At the time of the accident, the employer had two other coworkers for a total of four at site. The foreman left the site that evening to buy hardware and the employee took it upon himself to use a scissor lift rented from Rusmar High Lift by South Coast Construction. The employee and coworkers were to use only ladders. The employee fell to concrete floor when the scissor lift tilted and dropped to the floor. The employer did not know whether the employee knew how to operate a scissor lift. The employer emphasized that his employees had been trained to use ladders. From the position of the scissor lift, it was operated on a floor incline 7 to 8 degrees. The paramedics were called and transported the employee to UCLA Hospital for multiple thoracic injuries. According to report, the employee was not admitted nor treated at emergency room; employee was released that evening.

Keywords: CHEST, FALL, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126152776 Non Hospitalized injury Other Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc