Accident Summary Nr: 201166030 - Employee Amputates Finger While Cleaning Running Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126152727 | 06/21/2004 | 2099 | 311991 | Let'S Do Lunch Inc Dba Integrated Food Service |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on June 16, 2004, Employee #1 was working for Let's Do Lunch in Gardena, CA, in the area of the facility where food-processing equipment is cleaned. He was cleaning a Metal Scout IIe metal-detecting machine used to identify and remove packaged food containing metal particles that have inadvertently been packed and sealed with the ready-to-eat food. He removed the chain and sprocket guard by unscrewing a single, loosely placed, screw with his hand. He turned the machine on so that the sprocket was turning and driving the chain. He held his cleaning pad against the moving chain and sprocket to remove rust from them. The chain and sprocket caught the cleaning pad, pulling Employee #1's fingers into the nip point. He suffered an amputation of the first joint of the ring finger on his left hand. He was transported to Community Hospital of Gardena, where he stayed for fifteen hours for treatment for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126152727 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |