Accident Summary Nr: 201166014 - Employee is injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126110410 | 09/13/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Acco Engineered Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on August 24, 2004, Employee #1, a sheet metal worker with Acco Engineered Systems, was removing duct connections. While standing on the fourth rung of a fiberglass A-Frame ladder cutting duct hanger straps, he lost his balance and the ladder slipped out from underneath him. He landed awkwardly on his left foot, which resulted in a fracture of his left fibula. Employee #1 was hospitalized at St. Johns Hospital in Santa Monica.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126110410 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |