Accident Summary Nr: 201165990 - Worker Crushes Fingers in Roller Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126119692 | 05/18/2004 | 3944 | 339932 | T R King & Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on April 15, 2004, a worker was operating a roller machine in the Mill Station without his employer's knowledge. His left index, middle, and ring finger were crushed when they became caught between a sheet of PVC and the inbound rear roller. His middle finger subsequently had to be amputated from the first joint and his other two fingers lost mobility and became deformed. The injury resulted in hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126119692 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |