Accident Summary Nr: 201165974 - Employee cuts toe with circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126119486 | 05/21/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Ruben Magdaleno |
Abstract: On May 13, 2004, Employee #1, a day laborer, was assigned to cut pieces of lumber using an electric circular saw. He lost his grip on the saw and nipped his left shoe and received a laceration on his left big toe. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126119486 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Other |