Accident Summary Nr: 201165958 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Shelf
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126119528 | 07/19/2004 | 4225 | 493110 | Consolidated Trading Co Of America Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on June 26, 2004, Employee #1, a quality controller, was preparing an area in a warehouse for an office. After removing the fasteners of a metal fence and post, he turned to walk away. With inadequate support, the fence and shelves then fell on him. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a vertebra fracture at the T-11 level.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126119528 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |