Accident Summary Nr: 201165941 - Employee's fingers partially amputated in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126063684 | 03/29/2004 | 3492 | 332912 | Deutsch Metal Components |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 17, 2004, Employee #1, a hydraulic press operator, was operating a Denison Hydraulic multi-press, Serial Number11311T9, Model Number DG6C01C18A59501. The controls to activate the downward motion of the ram were two levers located on the front of the machine at waist level. The machine would only operate if both levers were pushed down but were unguarded to prevent inadvertent depression of one or both controls. As he reached into the point of operation with his left hand, he thinks that his leg depressed one lever and his hand may have depressed the other lever and the machine activated. The tips of his middle and ring fingers were amputated to about half of the fingernail length. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126063684 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |