Accident Summary Nr: 201165941 - Employee's fingers partially amputated in press

Accident Summary Nr: 201165941 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/17/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606368403/29/20043492332912Deutsch Metal Components

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 17, 2004, Employee #1, a hydraulic press operator, was operating a Denison Hydraulic multi-press, Serial Number11311T9, Model Number DG6C01C18A59501. The controls to activate the downward motion of the ram were two levers located on the front of the machine at waist level. The machine would only operate if both levers were pushed down but were unguarded to prevent inadvertent depression of one or both controls. As he reached into the point of operation with his left hand, he thinks that his leg depressed one lever and his hand may have depressed the other lever and the machine activated. The tips of his middle and ring fingers were amputated to about half of the fingernail length. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, HYDRAULIC PRESS, NIP POINT, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126063684 Hospitalized injury Amputation Packaging and filling machine operators