Accident Summary Nr: 201165925 - Employee Dies after Fall from Roof When Support Breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126109743 | 06/17/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Pasillas Construction |
Abstract: At 10:46 a.m. on June 17, 2004, Employee #1 was framing the plywood sheathings of the roof of a single-story, tilt-up wholesale center in Los Angeles, CA. Employee #1 had been hired by his employer three days earlier, but he was an experienced roof sheather. Employee #1 was framing the plywood sheathings of the roof at bay number 11 when he fell 13 feet 9 inches to the concrete floor. He was transported to USC Medical Center for emergency treatment. He died from his injuries. The causal factor is that a 4-by-4 supporting the roof broke because it had bark and diseased sapwood in one section.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 16 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126109743 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |