Accident Summary Nr: 201165917 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Telephone Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126155712 | 05/28/2004 | 4813 | 517110 | H P Communications |
Abstract: On May 27, 2004, Employee #1 climbed a pole and attached his safety strap around the pole to "do telephone connecting" at 25 feet above the ground. Because of tree congestion around the pole, he could not reach his work station. Employee #1 removed his safety strap from around the pole and wrapped it around the base of the extension arm. At the anchor point, the safety strap became loose, and Employee #1 fell a distance of 25 feet. Employee #1 sustained a right wrist fracture, "a shoulder instability", and a back dislocation. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126155712 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers |