Accident Summary Nr: 201165909 - Employee's thumb amputated by vent pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 201165909 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/23/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086673806/14/20042099311423Nissin Foods (Usa) Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on May 23, 2004, Employee #1, a mechanic helper, was working for an instant oriental noodle manufacturer in Gardena, California. The employee was assisting a mechanic to align and insert the bolts for a heat exchanger's pipes. After completing the task, he descended by first grabbing the pipe which he was working on and setting his foot on the ladder, the vent pipe of the heat exchanger slid down and sheared off his finger. Employee #1's left thumb was amputated and he was not hospitalized. The vent pipe was not secured from displacement.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, VENTILATION, UNSECURED, MECHANIC, THUMB, HEAT EXCHANGER, PIPE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300866738 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported