Accident Summary Nr: 201165909 - Employee's thumb amputated by vent pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300866738 | 06/14/2004 | 2099 | 311423 | Nissin Foods (Usa) Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on May 23, 2004, Employee #1, a mechanic helper, was working for an instant oriental noodle manufacturer in Gardena, California. The employee was assisting a mechanic to align and insert the bolts for a heat exchanger's pipes. After completing the task, he descended by first grabbing the pipe which he was working on and setting his foot on the ladder, the vent pipe of the heat exchanger slid down and sheared off his finger. Employee #1's left thumb was amputated and he was not hospitalized. The vent pipe was not secured from displacement.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300866738 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |