Accident Summary Nr: 201165891 - Employee is injured when struck by falling doors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126197292 | 03/23/2004 | 1799 | 238190 | Trimco Finish |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on March 8, 2004, Employee #1 and two coworkers were delivering interior doors to a townhome for future installation. Eight of the doors were leaning in a group against a wall. While Employee #1 was holding five of these doors upright to allow a coworker to access the sixth door in the group, the outer 5 doors (weighing approximately 375 pounds), fell onto Employee #1. He was hospitalized for fractures to his left forearm and left fifth rib.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126197292 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |