Accident Summary Nr: 201165883 - Employee injured while cleaning pasta machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126063601 | 02/27/2004 | 5812 | 722110 | Amalfi Ristorante |
Abstract: At 8:13 a.m. on February 19, 2004, Employee #1, a cook at an Italian restaurant that makes fresh pasta, was cleaning the bowl of a Machina De Pasta mixing machine, Model Number TR95. The mixing machine consists of a bowl where flour, eggs, and water are placed and a removable set of blades on a rotation shaft, which are activated to mix and cut the dough. The dough is then extruded through an opening in the bottom of the mixing bowl to make the noodles. Without utilizing lockout or blocking procedures and the blades still in place, Employee #1 attempted to clean the bowl. For some reason, the machine became active while his arm was inside the bowl and came into contact with his arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a deep cut and broken forearm, which required surgery. He was released six days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126063601 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Cooks, except short order |