Accident Summary Nr: 201165875 - Employee amputates finger while operating metal shears
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126105691 | 04/16/2004 | 8221 | 611310 | Uc Los Angeles |
Abstract: At approximately 11:10 a.m. on April 1, 2004, Employee #1 was working in a metal shop, operating an Accurpress (metal shears) to cut sheet metal. As Employee #1 operated the machine, the fingers on his right hand slipped under the guard and the metal shears cycled. The compression springs, used to hold sheet metal down and in position during cutting, crushed and amputated his right ring finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized at UCLA Medical Center, where he treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126105691 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |