Accident Summary Nr: 201165834 - Employee's fingertip amputated on gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126119593 | 03/01/2004 | 4212 | 562111 | Consolidated Disposal Service Llc |
Abstract: Approximately 12:00 p.m. on February 23, 2004, Employee #1 was assigned to work in a 2-man team and to help truck driver collect trash. Some trash bins were inside residences. The trash bin, which Employee #1 and the coworker were to empty was inside a property with a chicken wire gate. They went inside and pulled a 4-cubic yard bin out, toward the truck on the street. Employee #1 was pulling the bin, while the driver was pushing from behind. The concrete pavement sloped downward toward the gate. The bin and the gate closed in and caught Employee #1's left hand. He could not determine whether the gate or the bin slammed; however, he just felt the two closing in on his hand. Employee #1 was unable to pull his hand fast enough and cut off 1.5 cm of his left ring fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126119593 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Garbage collectors |