Accident Summary Nr: 201165826 - Employee Suffers Amputation Cleaning Meat Slicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126119502 | 07/08/2004 | 5812 | 722211 | Bagel'S On 3rd |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on June 15, 2004, Employee #1 was cleaning the meat slicer in an establishment that makes and sells bagels. Employee #1 was wiping the water off the surface of the meat slicer while the knife was coasting down. Employee #1's right pinky finger made contact with the coasting knife, thus the knife sheared off the tip of her finger. Employee #1 sustained finger tip amputation, but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126119502 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |