Accident Summary Nr: 201165784 - Employee amputates fingers while operating cut-off saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126098565 | 02/18/2004 | 7549 | 811198 | Kett Engineering Corp |
Abstract: On January 29, 2004, Employee #1, a mechanic for a full auto repair facility, was repairing a car that required him to modify a metal battery tray by cutting a corner off of it. He used a 14-inch Makita cut-off saw, Model Number 2414NB. The saw had a built in vise to hold the object that was being cut, but the battery tray was too large. Employee #1 decided to hold the tray with a pair of pliers and cut it freehand. As he attempted to cut the tray, Employee #1 accidentally pulled his right index finger and middle finger into the blade. His index finger was severed at the distal phalanx in a diagonal fashion and his middle finger was partially severed, at the palmar side. Employee #1 was hospitalized and underwent surgery to repair both his index and middle fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126098565 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Automobile mechanics |