Accident Summary Nr: 201165768 - Drywall Movement Amputates Employee's Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126060383 | 03/18/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | Raymond Interior Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 11:25 a.m. on January 23, 2004, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working on a Perry scaffold at a height of approximately 5-ft installing a 10-ft by 2-ft piece of a pre-cut dry wall around a non-energized electrical box. Employee #1 was holding the dry wall in the middle with his left hand and reached for the screw gun with his right hand when the dry wall started to slip. Employee #1 repositioned his left hand and inadvertently placed it in the electrical box. The piece of dry wall did not hold and rotated, twisting and cutting Employee #1's finger on the metal electrical box. Employee #1 suffered a partial tip amputation to his left index finger. Employee #1 was treated for his injury but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126060383 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |