Accident Summary Nr: 201165750 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126157536 | 01/28/2004 | 7353 | 238990 | Smith Brothers Crane Rental Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:49 p.m. on January 28, 2004, Employee #1 was working as an oilier with Smith Brothers Crane Rental, Inc. Some of his assigned duties included, but were not limited to, setting outriggers, counter weights, performing daily checks, and maintenance. On the day of the accident, a coworker was operating a Grove Hydraulic truck crane. Initially, both employees surveyed the job and spoke to the contractor regarding the scope of the work. They then decided to set the crane in the same location as it was set a week before. After setting the crane and the outriggers half way on the 4-ft by 4-ft pads, they pulled the truck with the counter weights adjacent to the crane and proceeded to unload. The coworker made two picks from the truck and unloaded weights onto the crane deck. According to the coworker, Employee #1 took the synthetic fiber sling "choker" off the hook and set it on the front outrigger beam. He then signaled to Employee #1 with his hand that he was going to swing the crane left due to the obstruction created by a tree. During this operation, the coworker heard a noise, stepped out of the cab, and found Employee #1 caught and crushed between the rotating tail-swing superstructure and the counterweights of the crane. He pulled Employee #1 from the crane, and summoned emergency responders. Employee #1 was transported to Cedars Sinai Medical Center, where he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126157536 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |