Accident Summary Nr: 201165735 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Bleachers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126058874 | 02/23/2004 | 7349 | 561720 | Aramark Facility Services |
Abstract: At approximately 12:43 a.m. on January 15, 2004, Employee #1 was mopping the "M" units in the bleacher section of the Staples Center. The moveable side railings of the section had been removed and as she mopped, moving backward, she fell approximately 10 to 11 feet to the concrete floor. She was transported to California Hospital where she was hospitalized and treated for head and back injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126058874 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Janitors and cleaners |