Accident Summary Nr: 201165727 - Employee falls through skylight and injures himself
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126059237 | 02/04/2004 | 1742 | 238310 | Covello Plastering Corporation |
Abstract: On January 13, 2004, an employee and a coworker were to patch some stucco along the porch roof and side of the house interface. The roof was approximately 5.5-ft wide and 25-ft long. There were three 2.5 ft by 2.5 ft skylights in it. A roofing company had been there prior to the arrival of the employee and had laid tar paper on the entire length of the roof. The skylights had not been installed yet and the paper was over the openings so that they could not be seen from the rooftop. The employee was walking along the roof to do his patch job when he stepped into the skylight opening on the east end of the roof, and fell approximately 9 ft to the concrete deck. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured spine and damaged nerves.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126059237 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |