Accident Summary Nr: 201165701 - Employee fractures leg in fall from arm of manlift

Accident Summary Nr: 201165701 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/03/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12610846305/11/20041751238130D W Mccasland Inc

Abstract: On May 3, 2004, Employee #1, a carpenter for an industrial framing business, was working at the construction site for a two-story school building. He was operating a Grove manlift, model MZ66B, and had just finished refueling the tank. He was descending the 20-degree sloped arm of the lift when his left foot slipped off the lift. His right leg stayed on the lift but it tripped over a hook, causing his leg to twist awkwardly. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to his right leg, for which he was hospitalized. Subsequent investigation determined that his left foot apparently slipped on a small amount of spilled gas on the arm. The causal factor of the accident was that safe access was not provided to employees when they refueled the lift. Employee #1 was a Certified Operator for the manlift and it was his routine each week to take a 5-gallon gas container, climb onto the sloped arm base, and refuel the tank.

Keywords: FRACTURE, REFUELING, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, TRIPPED, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, SPILL, AERIAL LIFT, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126108463 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall, other