Accident Summary Nr: 201165701 - Employee fractures leg in fall from arm of manlift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126108463 | 05/11/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | D W Mccasland Inc |
Abstract: On May 3, 2004, Employee #1, a carpenter for an industrial framing business, was working at the construction site for a two-story school building. He was operating a Grove manlift, model MZ66B, and had just finished refueling the tank. He was descending the 20-degree sloped arm of the lift when his left foot slipped off the lift. His right leg stayed on the lift but it tripped over a hook, causing his leg to twist awkwardly. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to his right leg, for which he was hospitalized. Subsequent investigation determined that his left foot apparently slipped on a small amount of spilled gas on the arm. The causal factor of the accident was that safe access was not provided to employees when they refueled the lift. Employee #1 was a Certified Operator for the manlift and it was his routine each week to take a 5-gallon gas container, climb onto the sloped arm base, and refuel the tank.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126108463 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall, other |