Accident Summary Nr: 201165693 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201165693 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/31/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606290001/14/20041521236115Bayside Construction

Abstract: On December 31, 2003, and employee was snapping a chalk line off an extension ladder, on a plywood wall, when the unsecured ladder slipped and he fell about eight feet to the wood floor below. He was hospitalized and treated for a scalp laceration and a fractured clavicle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, SCALP, LADDER, LACERATION, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126062900 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder