Accident Summary Nr: 201165693 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126062900 | 01/14/2004 | 1521 | 236115 | Bayside Construction |
Abstract: On December 31, 2003, and employee was snapping a chalk line off an extension ladder, on a plywood wall, when the unsecured ladder slipped and he fell about eight feet to the wood floor below. He was hospitalized and treated for a scalp laceration and a fractured clavicle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126062900 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |