Accident Summary Nr: 201165669 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126105709 | 02/18/2004 | 3312 | 331111 | Maya Steel Fabrications Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 27, 2004, Employee #1, with Maya Steel Fabrications Inc. in Gardena, CA, was on the roof of the facility to assist four other workers with repairs to prevent rain water intrusion. Employee #1 slipped and fell through a skylight approximately 28 ft. He was hospitalized at Harbor UCLA Medical Center for multiple fractures of both lower legs. The ladder access to the roof was left unlocked for access by the four employees performing the repair. Employee #1 normally performed other duties, but was not specifically prohibited from going to the roof. He was not warned of hazards related to falling through the skylight. Screens or guardrails to prevent employees from falling through the skylights were absent in all the skylight fixtures of the facility. None of the five employees were wearing personal fall protection while on the roof.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126105709 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |