Accident Summary Nr: 201165651 - Employee Run over by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126114966 | 12/10/2003 | 4212 | 562111 | H&C Disposal Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on December 03, 2003, Employee #1, a helper, for a waste collection company, was working with a coworker collecting the trash form a residential route. Employee #1's coworker was operating the truck from the right side while standing up, while Employee #1 was gathering the trash bins and loading the refuse into the larger trash receptacle. Employee #1 was returning the container back on the sidewalk when he used the side step to walk back towards the trucks cab. Employee #1's coworker was returning the trash bin to its original position and had started to move the truck and at the same time the Employee #1 stepped on the entry step of the vehicle. Employee #1 grabbed the driver side mirror's handle to gain balance but the mirror handle twisted and he lost his balance and fell to the ground. The coworker said he did not see the Employee #1 cross in front of the vehicle, where the receptacles were located, but he heard him yelling and immediately stopped the truck, got out and found Employee #1 between the front and the first set of vehicle's rear tires. The coworker immediately pulled the injured employee away from the vehicle. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries to his left lower extremities. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126114966 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |