Accident Summary Nr: 201165636 - Two Employees Are Injured by Collapsing Wall Section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126120005 | 01/30/2004 | 6512 | 531120 | Paul And Marilyn Gould Inc Dba Allied Crafts Bldg |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on January 13, 2004, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were demolishing an existing brick wall. Employee #1 was standing on a stepladder breaking up the wall with an electric jackhammer while Employee #2 was on the ground breaking up bricks with a sledge hammer. A coworker was standing on a 2-foot by 4-foot by 14-inch thick horizontal wall section above the doorway frame using a sledge hammer. This horizontal section was approximately 10 feet off the ground and was cantilevered 1-foot over the doorway frame. The section unexpectedly separated and fell to the ground and pieces of the wall fell onto the step ladder Employee #1 was standing on, causing him to fall to the ground. Employee #2 was also struck by pieces of the falling wall section. Both employees suffered serious injuries including fractures to their ankles, knees, arms, and legs and both were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126120005 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 126120005 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |