Accident Summary Nr: 201165628 - Employee is injured when kicked by horse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126195742 | 12/29/2003 | 7948 | 711212 | Doug O'Neill Racing Stables |
Abstract: On December 19, 2003, Employee #1 was using an electric clipper to shave the inside of a horse's ear when the horse kicked him in the head. The investigation revealed that the employee was only supposed to cut the "bridal path" (the area of the horse's head between the ears) and not the horse's ears. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126195742 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Animal caretakers, except farm |