Accident Summary Nr: 201165610 - Employee is Suffocated While Working in Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126062884 | 12/15/2003 | 0783 | 561730 | Douglas Galloway |
Abstract: On December 15, 2003, Employee #1 had contracted with the owner of a small apartment complex in Lawndale, CA, where he was a tenant, to work on two palm trees. The owner wanted one removed and the other trimmed. Employee #1 normally worked as a tree trimmer and gardener and had the necessary equipment to trim trees. He was assisted by his cousin, who worked as a gardener. Employee #1 and his cousin had cut down the first tree and were trimming dead fronds from the second tree. To accomplish this, Employee #1 climbed the tree using his tree climbing spikes and a safety belt with a lanyard. Working from below, he began pulling the fronds free from the tree. They were interlaced, though, and did not fall at first. When he had pulled a sufficient quantity of fronds free, the weight of the free ones pulled the remainder of them down. They slid as a single unit down the tree, like a doughnut on a post. The weight of the fronds pinned him in his belt against the tree, suffocating him. The Los Angeles County Fire Department responded, to no avail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126062884 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |