Accident Summary Nr: 201165594 - Employee's finger partially amputated in sausage machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126119999 | 01/09/2004 | 5421 | 445210 | Carniceria Los Tapatios |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on December 27, 2003, Employee #1, of Carniceria Los Tapatios, was operating a mechanical sausage stuffing machine, DICK D-71779 Deizisau, Model TWF-15 Serial Number 000027. The stuffing machine has a cylindrical container mounted to the bottom of a frame by two metal brackets. The metal brackets secured the cylinder while the upward movement of the piston creates a vacuum inside the cylinder, refilling the container with more ground pork. Employee #1 had emptied the contents of the cylinder into sausage sacks and was retracting the piston upward to refill the container. One of the two mounting brackets at the bottom of the cylindrical container failed, causing the container to shift upward abruptly. Employee #1's finger was crushed between the top lip of the container and the framework. The employee was transported first to Robert F. Kennedy Medical Center then transferred to USC Medical Center where he was admitted for treatment of the partial amputation of the distal portion of his left ring finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126119999 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |