Accident Summary Nr: 201165560 - Employee Sustains Back Pain in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300866530 | 03/03/2004 | 7532 | 811121 | Rainbow Auto Body |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on February 5, 2004, Employee #1, a porter of Rainbow Auto Body, located in Hawthorne, California, was sanding a car. A Manager called him to sweep the leaves off the roof in the back of the body shop, next to the auto hydraulic lift. Employee #1 went up on the roof and walked along the perimeter roof beam to the area to sweep the leaves off the roof. He swept the roof twice and unexpectedly lost balance. Employee #1 fell from 15-ft roof through an aluminum roof sheathing and landed on the concrete floor. He sustained pain to his back and left foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The roof was constructed of non-structural aluminum sheathings, which did not support the weight of Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300866530 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |