Accident Summary Nr: 201165552 - Employee Sustains Fractures in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126196997 | 12/19/2003 | 1799 | 236220 | Washington Ornamental Iron Works Inc |
Abstract: At around 9:00 a.m. on December 10, 2003, Employee #1 was working 60 feet up on a metal scaffold, grinding off the welds on a big metal door. She had been contracted by Boeing to install the door to separate Building "B" and Building "C" at the Boeing facilities in El Segundo, CA. Using the rails and braces, she was climbing down the west end of the scaffold of Building "C" to go for a morning break. A brace came off its pin, causing her to fall some 6 to 8 feet to the concrete floor below. She was taken to UCLA Harbor Hospital and hospitalized for five days to receive treatment for fractured ribs and ankles and a lacerated liver. The door had dimensions of 20 ft by 60 ft. The area between the buildings was narrow, with a 3-ft-wide, 60-ft-high metal scaffold fronting Building "C" and a 5-ft-wide metal scaffold on Building "B." The scaffolds were about a foot away from each other. The scaffold at Building "B" had a ladder at its east end, and it was on a base higher by 56 inches than the scaffold at Building "C." Employee #1 said she asked her foreman how to climb up and down the scaffold at Building "C," as it had no ladder. She said her foreman told her to use the rails and braces, and she was doing what she had been told to do when she fell. No one witnessed the accident. The foreman said he instructed everyone at each Monday tailgate meeting to use the ladder for access, and that about two weeks prior to accident, Boeing had closed Building "B" where the ladder access was located. There is no ladder access to the scaffold at Building "C."
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 60 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126196997 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |