Accident Summary Nr: 201165511 - Employee Fractures Fingers in Table Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126086131 | 03/12/2004 | 7812 | 512110 | Walt Disney Imagineering |
Abstract: On March 3, 2004, an employee had appeared at a wood shop operated by the employer to assemble a wood mock-up of a prop. The assembly of the pieces required nuts, bolts, washers, and a wrench. At about 6:30 p.m. on the day of the accident, the shop foreman observed the employee working and had a brief conversation with the employee that included a reminder that the employee could not use any of the shop's power equipment as no one else was in the shop, as per the company's policy. The employee stated in an interview that this conversation did occur and that he was aware that he was breaking a company safety rule at the time of the accident, but that he would cut wood in the shop about once per month and had not received any safety training from the employer in saws or other power equipment. At about 8:30 p.m. the employee turned on a Delta table saw, Model Number 34-350, Serial Number FC 975, removed the guard, and proceeded to make cuts in a 1-in. by 4-in. by 5-in. blocks of plywood. The employee reached with the right hand to grab a push stick when the left hand brushed up against the rotating blade, causing the injury. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured left thumb, and lacerations to the left thumb, middle and index fingers. Subsequent medical treatment resulted in bone loss in the index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126086131 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Designers |