Accident Summary Nr: 201165495 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300866480 | 01/22/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Midwest Roofing Co Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 22, 2004, Employee #1, a laborer with Midwest Roofing Co., Inc., was removing and replacing plywood roof sheathing. As he lifted a piece of plywood, Employee #1 stepped on a 2-in. by 4-in. roof joist. When the joist failed, he fell 30 ft through a roof opening to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained a head injury and was killed. The accident was caused by failure of Employee #1 to wear personal fall protective equipment and failure of the employer to properly train its employees regarding fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 21 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300866480 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |