Accident Summary Nr: 201165495 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201165495 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/22/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086648001/22/20041761238160Midwest Roofing Co Inc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 22, 2004, Employee #1, a laborer with Midwest Roofing Co., Inc., was removing and replacing plywood roof sheathing. As he lifted a piece of plywood, Employee #1 stepped on a 2-in. by 4-in. roof joist. When the joist failed, he fell 30 ft through a roof opening to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained a head injury and was killed. The accident was caused by failure of Employee #1 to wear personal fall protective equipment and failure of the employer to properly train its employees regarding fall protection.

Keywords: HEAD, JOIST, ROOF, ROOF DECKING, WORK RULES, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, ROOF OPENING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 1 21 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300866480 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof