Accident Summary Nr: 201165487 - Employee Suffers Chemica Burn
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126115088 | 12/09/2003 | 8221 | 611310 | University Of Southern California |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on November 10, 2003, Employee #1, a laboratory assistant, was working as a Prep Person for the chemistry department at a university. Employee #1 was conducting normally assigned duties such as providing glassware to students and cleaning the prep room station. Employee #1 was near the end of her shift. After washing glassware and performing various restocking tasks Employee #1 decided to dissolve a cork that was stuck at the bottom of a flask. This is a typical activity since the students usually push the corks too far into the glassware. One of the methods used to remove the cork is to use nitrating mixture, which is a combination mixture of Nitric and Sulfuric acids. The cork is left in the acid to dissolve over night. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 took the nitrating mixture out of the acid cabinet. The nitrating mixture was in a 2.5-liter glass bottle. Employee #1 began to pour the solution into the funnel in the fume hood. The bottom of the bottle broke and the contents of the bottle came out. The acid spilled in the fume hood and cascaded on to the Employee #1's thighs and the floor. Employee #1 immediately removed her clothing and shoes and splashed small amount of water on effected area. The supervisor was notified of the incident and immediately took Employee #1 into the next room and placed her under the shower. Employee #1 sustained third-degree chemical burns after coming in contact with the concentrated solution of sulfuric and nitric acid and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126115088 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |