Accident Summary Nr: 201165479 - Aerial lift tips over and injures employee

Accident Summary Nr: 201165479 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/16/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12608627101/22/20047812512110Rancid/Sonet Film Dba Movie Mill Productions

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on January 16, 2004, a motion picture set lighting technician was working in an aerial lift device approximately 50 feet in the air. The aerial lift was used to hold two "18 K" stage lights to illuminate a movie set at a residence. The original operator was not available to report to work that day and the Best Boy Grip asked another employee to fill in as the lift operator. The lift was extended in the air and parked on a cement driveway with a slight, 1 to 3 degree, incline. The motor was then turned off and the lighting technician remained in the elevated basket for about two hours. The lift began to slowly tilt to one side, eventually falling into another aerial lift. The employee rode down in the basket as it was laying on the second lift. Wind was reported to be slight. The articulating aerial lift was a JLG, Model Number 800AJ, and Serial Number 139679-0300055533. The employee suffered a fractured left ankle on lacerations to his leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALLING OBJECT, AERIAL LIFT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126086271 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians' apprentices