Accident Summary Nr: 201165461 - Employee died after amputation of hand by meat grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126195585 | 11/04/2003 | 5411 | 445110 | Samuel Max Lim Dba El Rancho Market |
Abstract: On November 3, 2003, a self-employed employee had finished making sausages and was already cleaning the grinder when his right hand got caught by the screw grinder. The grinder got up to his elbow when the machine stopped. Paramedics were called and the employee was transported to Cedar Sinai where he died during surgery. The case was closed for lack of jurisdiction because no employee-employer relationship was found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126195585 | Fatality | Amputation | Food batchmakers |