Accident Summary Nr: 201165453 - Employee amputates finger in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300866506 | 02/11/2004 | 7812 | 512110 | Las Vegas Productions |
Abstract: On February 4, 2004, Employee #1, who was in a supervisory position, was cutting slots in small plywood blocks, measuring 5 in. by 6 in. by 0.75 in., on a table saw in a wood shop supporting set building for a television production. The saw was manufactured by Delta, Incorporated and had a Serial Number 02D40835, Catalog Number 36-829. Employee #1 removed the guard and there was a bind between one of the blocks and the blade. Employee #1's right hand was drawn into the rotating blade. Employee #1 amputated his little finger on his right hand. He was hospitalized. The other forms of guarding, such as jigs were not provided at the time of the accident. Also, no training or safety meetings were conducted addressing use of other forms of protection, when the saw guards were removed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300866506 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |