Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident: 201165446 - Employee Struck By Moving Machine Parts
Accident: 201165446 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/02/2003
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
126119718 | 11/05/2003 | 1795 | Viking Equipment Corp And J&G Industries, A Joint |
At approximately 1:30 p.m. on October 2, 2003, Employee #1 was operating the excavator with the shear attachment on a construction site located at LA Air Force Base. He exited the operator's cab to remove the shear attachment. Employee #1 used a stainless steel rod to pound out the two pin connections holding the shear attachment. He removed the bottom pin without a problem. As the second pin was pounded out, the pin socket imposed its load on the stainless steel bar causing it to swing upward and colliding with Employee #1's face. He was transported to Anaheim Memorial then subsequently transferred to Western Medical in Santa Ana where he stayed 2 nights for his injuries.
Keywords:
work rules, machine operator, excavator, face
Accident Details
End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
Other building |
Demolition |
$250,000 to $500,000 |
2 |
|
|
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
Occupation |
1 |
126119718 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Cut/Laceration |
Occupation not reported |